40 CFR § 421.94 Nonferrous Metals Manufacturing Point Source Category

§ 421.94 Standards of performance for new sources.

Current through Aug 22, 2025 · Read all of Part 421

Any new source subject to this subpart shall achieve the following new source performance standards:

Subpart I—Metallurgical Acid Plant—NSPS

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/kg (pounds per/million pounds) of 100 pct sulfuric acid capacity
Arsenic3.5501.584
Cadmium0.5110.204
Copper3.2691.558
Lead0.7150.332
Zinc2.6051.073
Fluoride 189.39050.820
Molybdenum 1[Reserved][Reserved].
Total suspended solids38.31030.650
pH( 2)( 2)

1 For Molybdenum acid plants only.

2 Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

[50 FR 38343, Sept. 20, 1985, as amended at 55 FR 31697, Aug. 3, 1990]

← § 421.93 Effluent limitations guidelines representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.§ 421.95 Pretreatment standards for existing sources. →