40 CFR § 421.93 Nonferrous Metals Manufacturing Point Source Category

§ 421.93 Effluent limitations guidelines representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.

Current through Aug 22, 2025 · Read all of Part 421

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart shall achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable:

Subpart I—Metallurgical Acid Plant—BAT Effluent Limitations

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/kg (pounds per/million pounds) of 100 pct sulfuric acid capacity
Arsenic3.5501.584
Cadmium0.5110.204
Copper3.2691.558
Lead0.7150.332
Zinc2.6051.073
Fluoride 189.39050.820
Molybdenum 1[Reserved][Reserved].

1 For Molybdenum acid plants only.

[50 FR 38343, Sept. 20, 1985, as amended at 55 FR 31697, Aug. 3, 1990]

← § 421.92 Effluent limitations guidelines representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available.§ 421.94 Standards of performance for new sources. →