40 CFR § 421.96 Nonferrous Metals Manufacturing Point Source Category

§ 421.96 Pretreatment standards for new sources.

Current through Aug 22, 2025 · Read all of Part 421

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7, any new source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for new sources. The mass of wastewater pollutants in metallurgical acid plant blowdown introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the following values:

Subpart I—Metallurgical Acid Plant—PSNS

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/kg (pounds per million pounds) of 100 pct sulfuric acid capacity
Arsenic3.5501.584
Cadmium0.5110.204
Copper3.2691.558
Lead0.7150.332
Zinc2.6051.073
Fluoride 189.39050.820
Molybdenum 1[Reserved][Reserved].

1 For Molybdenum acid plants only.

[50 FR 38343, Sept. 20, 1985, as amended at 55 FR 31697, Aug. 3, 1990]

← § 421.95 Pretreatment standards for existing sources.§ 421.97 [Reserved] →